Microcrystalline Wax is a type of refined waxes with a microcrystal structure as mean as its structure contains Cycloalkanes in the range of C30 up to C50, n-paraffin, and ISO paraffin. Some properties of Microcrystalline Wax are high melting point, light color, and shining. Moreover, it is compact, firm, and smooth in its structure.
Generally, Micro Waxes have melting point in the range of 54.4 up to 90.6. Moreover, Microcrystalline Wax compared to Paraffin Wax has an elasticity property and flexibility, in other words, this product does not break easily.
Microcrystalline Waxes are available in different colors in the range of white to dark brown. These goods are produced by refining the Petroleum or by de-oiling the Vaseline with a solvent. One of the factors controlling the physical properties of Microcrystalline Waxes can be the temperature of the solvent used in the separation system.
Common uses of Microcrystalline Waxes are cosmetic formulations, glue formulation, adhesive production, skincare products (especially in cream production), paints, ink, gums, candle making, laminated papers, and coating, linings, and ointments. Also, it is used in the plastic and packaging industries.
In addition, some industries that used Microcrystalline Wax are as follows: